Function and mode of action of Rab family small G proteins in the formation of neuronal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40241278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高次神経機能 / 神経回路 / 神経突起形成 / Rab3 / Rab13 / 神経回路形成 / Rab3A / Rabconnection-3 / KOマウス / JRAB / 構造変化 / Rab3 GEP / Rab3 GAP / Rabconnectin-3 / Actinin-4
Research Abstract
Rab family small G proteins serve as molecular switches in the regulation of vesicular trafficking. In this study, we focus on the role and mode of action of Rab3A, Rab13, and their related proteins in the formation of neuronal network. As to Rab3A, we found using the knockout mice that Rabconnectin, the Rab3A-related protein, is involved in neuronal function, probably through formation of synaptic organization. We also found that the Rab13-JRAB system regulates the reorganization of actin cytoskeleton during neurite extension in PC12 cells. Our results suggest that this system may simultaneously coordinate vesicle transport and actin cytoskeletal reorganization in the neuronal network