Post-translational histnoe modification and transcriptional regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90306275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeya  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50363502)
MIZUSAKI Hirofumi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40467957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA高次構浩 / アセチル化 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / ヒストン / ユビキチン化 / リン酸化 / 遺伝子転写 / H2A / 脱ユビキチン化 / 転写開始 / 高次構造 / USP21 / クロストーク
Research Abstract
The genome of the eukaryote is packaged into chromatin, which permits dynamic and broad-ranging changes related to many important biological phenomena. Diverse posttranslational modifications of the core histones occur, often on the tail domains and related to transcriptional regulation. In this project we identified that histone H2A ubiquitylation inhibits histone H3K4 methylation resulting in transcriptional repression. Thus we clarified the role of histone modification and chromatin structure, which related to transcriptional regulation.