Function of Inducible Transcriptional Regulators in Regulation of Inflammatory Reactions in Homeostasis and Its Dysregulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Tatsushi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60222337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHBA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (80380666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病態学 / IκB-ζ / 核内IκBファミリー / 慢性炎症 / シェーグレン症候群 / アポトーシス / 上皮細胞 / B細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 免疫学 / 炎症 / NF-κB
Research Abstract
IκB-ζ gene-deficient mice spontaneously develop chronic inflammation around eyes. In this study, we analyzed the chronic inflammation of the mutant mice. We revealed that the inflammation was caused by an autoimmune disease resembling human Sjogren's syndrome, that although lymphocytes were required for the development of the inflammation, IκB-ζ-deficiency in epithelial cells, but not abnormality of the lymphocytes was the main causes of the disease, and that enhanced apoptosis was induced in IκB-ζ-deficient lacrimal glands, which resulted in activation of autoreactive lymphocytes. These results will greatly contribute to the understanding of pathogenic mechanism and development of therapy for Sjogren's syndrome.