Regulation of cell death and proliferation by the MTK1 SAPKKK and its failure in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKAWA Mutsuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30322332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病態学 / 分子腫瘍学 / シグナル伝達 / MAPキナーゼ / ストレス応答 / がん / 蛋白質リン酸化
Research Abstract
Stress-responsive MAPK pathways are activated by a wide array of stress stimuli such as DNA-damage, and play pivotal roles in the regulation of cellular stress responses, ranging from survival to apoptotic cell death. Perturbation of these critical signaling systems is involved in a variety of life-threatening disorders including cancer. In this study, we investigated physiological functions of a stress-responsive MAPKKK, MTK1. We found that, under stress conditions, MTK1 participated in down-regulation of cyclin expression. Furthermore, we screened for molecules that interact with MTK1, and identified a protein kinase(termed Mip1) as a novel substrate of MTK1. In response to stress, Mip1 was phosphorylated and activated by MTK1, thereby inhibiting stress-induced apoptosis. Interestingly, we confirmed that Mip1 expression was aberrantly regulated in human cancer.