Study on role of membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase-1 in tumor malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (00115239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINO Takahisa  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (40322119)
NAKADA Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20334774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMT1-MMP / がん転移 / 浸潤 / 細胞外マトリックス / プロテアーゼ / シェディング / HAI-1 / KIM-1 / 転移 / 悪性化 / 運動 / MMP-2 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
We screened new substrates for MT1-MMP, which plays an important role in tumor invasion and metastasis, and analyzed pathophysiologicanl significance of it. These studies demonstrated that cleavage and shedding of membrane proteins by MT1-MMP is quite unique. For example, cleavage of serine protease inhibitor Hepatocyte Growth Factor Activator Inhibitor-1 by MT1-MMP initiates protease activation cascade, which subsequently causes tissue destruction. We named it as protease storm.