Regulation of the ubiquitin system by checkpoint kinases in response to stalled replication forks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Minoru  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (30281728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYA Akiko  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (50535812)
TOMIDA Junya  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (50511367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファンコニ貧血 / チェックポイントキナーゼ / リン酸化 / モノユビキチン化 / FANCD2 / FANC1 / FANCL / FANCI / コア複合体
Research Abstract
Faconi anemia(FA) is a hereditary disorder characterized by progressive bone marrow failure, increased incidence of cancer, and deficiency of DNA repair driven by the ubiquitin system. In this study, we have clarified a role of checkpoint kinase ATR in triggering DNA damage-induced activation of theFA DNA repair pathway. Furthermore, we have discovered that some FA proteins promote association of essential ATR interacter ATRIP to chromatin.