MAINTENANCE OF PROTEIN HOMEOSTASIS REGULATED BY HEAT SHOCK FACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Akira  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60252516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Mitsuaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80359900)
TAKH Ryousuke  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00419558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱ショック / 蛋白質 / ホメオスタシス / 転写 / フォールディング / 分解 / ポリグルタミン / マウス / 転写因子 / ミスフォールディング病 / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
Cellular protein homeostasis(proteostasis) capacity, or buffering capacity of protein misfolding, is related with aging and aging-associated protein misfolding diseases. One of prominent mechanisms of the maintenance of proteostasis capacity is the heat shock response, which is regulated mainly at the level of transcription by heat shock factor(HSF). In this research project, we first demonstrate that HSF1 controls proteostasis capacity by regulating not only heat shock proteins(HSPs), which facilitate protein folding, but also non-HSP proteins with diverse function including protein degradation.