Molecular Mechanisms to Regulate The Metabolism of Water and Electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HONKE Koichi  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (80190263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝異常学 / 水・電解質代謝 / アンジオテンシン / アンドステロン合成酵素 / カルシニューリン / 遺伝子発現調節 / スルファチド / バソプレシン / アクアポリン / アルドステロン合成酵素 / 腎尿細管機能 / サルファタイド / アルドステロン / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Aiming at elucidation of molecular regulatory mechanisms underlying the reabsorption of water and electrolytes on the distal tubules and collecting ducts of the nephron, we demonstrated calcineurin is involved in the signaling pathway dictating the angiotensin II-dependent aldosteron secretion. Further, we found that deficiency of the mascurin gene causes depletion of the antidiuretic hormone(vasopressin). Finally, amounts of urine and water intake were increased when a high salt concentration of water was given to the sulfated glycolipid-deficient mice. However expression levels and membrane localizations of aquaporin and Na^+, K^+-ATPase were not deteriorated.