Sperm-specific mechanism that induces the gross chromosomal rearrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体転座 / 切断点 / 回文配列 / パリンドローム / 十字架型DNA / 非B型DNA / 染色体再構成 / 染色体構造異常
Research Abstract
Gross chromosomal rearrangements(GCRs) are often generated by illegitimate repair between two DNA breakages at regions with nucleotide sequences that potentially adopt a non-B DNA structure. We previously established a plasmid-based model system that recapitulates palindrome-mediated recurrent translocations in humans, and demonstrated that cruciform DNA is required for the rearrangements. In this study, we show that two sequential reactions that cleave the cruciform structures induce the translocation : GEN1-mediated resolution that cleaves diagonally at the four-way junction of the cruciform, and Artemis-mediated opening of the subsequently formed hairpin ends. These two intrinsic pathways that normally fulfill vital functions independently, Holliday junction resolution in homologous recombination and coding joint formation in rearrangement of antigen-receptor genes, act upon the unusual DNA conformation in concert and lead to these recurrent GCRs in humans.