Elucidation of functions and molecular mechanisms ofimmune-related transcription regulatory factors in life sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Senji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 転写制御因子 / ZFAT / Tespa1 / バセドウ病 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 自己免疫性甲状腺疾患
Research Abstract
We have elucidated that ZFAT is indispensable for mouse embryonic development and a critical transcription factor for primitive hematopoiesis in the regulation of Tal1 in blood islands through the analysis of Zfat-deficient mice. In addition, using T-cell specific conditional Zfat-deficient mice we have reported that ZFAT is crucial for peripheral T cell homeostasis and its T cell receptor-mediated responses. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that Tespa1 is a MAM-associated molecule and critically involved in Ca2+ signaling in T cells, and also identified several independent risk loci for Graves’ disease within the MHC region in the Japanese population.