Analysis of single nucleotide polymorphisms of glycosyltransferase gene responsible for the biosysnthesis of gastricο-glycans and its significance for genetic factor involved in the development of gastric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Jun  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10221459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yoshimitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
AKAMATSU Taiji  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80212413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖遺伝子 / 一塩基遺伝子多型 / ピロリ菌 / 慢性胃炎 / ノックアウトマウス / 胃粘膜 / 慢性炎症 / 胃癌 / 1塩基遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
ο-glycans having terminalα1, 4-linked N-acetylglucosamine(αGlcNAc) are unique to the gastric gland mucous cell-type mucin, andα1, 4-N-acetylglucosaminyltranseferase(α4GnT) is the key enzyme responsible for the biosynthesis of the glycans. By analyzing the genome DNA prepared from the patients with H. pylori infected gastritis/gastric ulcer and gastric cancer, and the mutant mice deficient inαGlcNAc, we revealed that the single nucleotide polymorphism of A4GNT gene(rs22469459) could be an independent risk factor for gastric differentiated-type adenocarcinoma, and thatαGlcNAc prevents gastric cancer by suppressing tumor-promoting chronic inflammation, respectively