Expression and functional analyses of G protein-coupled receptor GPR49/LGR5 in human tissues and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Michiie  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40221270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMA Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (60101995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGPR49 / LGR5 / 細胞増殖 / 幹細胞 / 肝癌 / 大腸癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / GPR49/L / 細胞運動 / 結節性 / GPR49/LGR5 / 腺腫 / G蛋白共役型受容体 / リンパ節転移 / 組織幹細胞
Research Abstract
GPR49/LGR5 is reportedly expressed in stem cells of the intestinal crypts and hair follicles of mice, and is overexpressed in some types of cancer. We showed that there was significant overexpression of LGR5 in 35 of 50 colorectal cancers, and in all sporadic colonic adenomas, compared with matched normal mucosa. LGR5 expression correlated significantly with lymphatic invasion, vascular invasion, tumor depth, lymph node metastasis, and tumor stage(IIIC vs. IIIB). In addition to cancer cells, crypt base columnar cells of the small intestine and colon were shown by in situ hybridization to express LGR5. This is the first report suggesting the involvement of LGR5, not only in early events but also in late events in colorectal tumorigenesis. We also overexpressed or down-regulated LGR5 expression in HCC cell lines to explore the function of LGR5 in cancer cells. In vivo and in vitro data suggested that aberrant expression of LGR5 regulates epithelial cell phenotype and survival