Analysis of lung adenocarcinoma according to molecular biological classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YATABE Yasushi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (90280809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDOMI Tetsuya  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (70209807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50231395)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器 / 縦隔(肺腺癌、分子病理学) / 肺癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 上皮増殖因子受容体 / 腺癌 / KRAS遺伝子 / 生物学的腫瘍分類 / 腫瘍内多様性 / ALK遺伝子
Research Abstract
We carried out this study according to four themes that we initially laid out. For analysis of preinvasive and in-situ lesions, we could establish definition of adenocarcinoma in-situ in the new adenocarcinoma classification as a member of the IASLC pathology panel. We are still analyzing multiple lesions using SNP array that is of our second theme. To the third theme of intra-tumor heterogeneity, we could show that different EGFR mutation status within individual tumors was caused by combination of heterogeneous distribution of gene amplification and mutation allele specific imbalance, and we called the phenomenon"pseudo-heterogeneity". We have also achieved sufficient results for the fourth theme, because we participated in international collaborative studies to establish ALK diagnostic algorithm and established it as a guidance requested from the Japanese Lung Cancer Association.