Abnormal NKG2D ligand expression and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masanori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30241318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUGO Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20431306)
OTSUKA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00447046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNKG2D / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 活性化リガンド / MHC / 皮膚免疫 / γ/δT細胞 / がん / 免疫監視
Research Abstract
NKG2D ligands are major histocompatibility complex class I-like molecules whose expression is induced by cellular stresses such as transformation and viral infections. They function as danger signals alerting the immune system to the presence of unhealthy, stressed cells. In the present study, we analyzed the structure and function of NKG2D ligands, and their role in pathologic processes, with emphasis on the analysis of H60c, a mouse NKG2D ligand identified in our laboratory.