Molecular basis for the functional regulation of intractable inflammatory disorders by Osteopontin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDE Toshimitsu  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00160185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Junko  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (20451396)
MATSUI Yutaka  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任准教授 (30431381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / 細胞外マトリックス / Matricellular protein / α9β1インテグリン / 抗体医薬 / 難治性炎症性疾患 / アルファ9インテグリン / リンパ管上皮 / S1P / テナーシンC / ケモカイン受容体 / リンパ球動員阻害 / インテグリン / オステオポンチン / matricellular protein / α9インテグリン
Research Abstract
There is a distinct group of molecules within classical extracellular matrix proteins (ECM). These molecules should be called as matricellular proteins and we demonstrated that these proteins are involved in the pathogenesis of various intractable inflammatory disorders including rheumatoid arthritis and multiple sclerosis. Osteopontin (OPN) and tenascin-C (TN-C) are two examples and share common receptor, alpha9beta1 integrin and transducer intracellular signaling via this integrin receptor. Importantly, we found that OPN, TN-C and alpha9beta1 integrin are therapeutic targets in various inflammatory diseases and blocking monoclonal antibodies against OPN, TN-C and alpha9beta1 integrin can be future therapeutic antibody drugs.