Study on roles of basophils under physiological and pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KARASUYAMA Hajime  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60195013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症 / 好塩基球 / アレルギー / 寄生虫感染 / モデルマウス / 蛋白分解酵素 / mMCP-11 / 浮腫 / asialo GM1 / NK細胞 / mMCP-8 / ジフテリア毒素受容体 / 寄生虫 / マダニ / 感染症 / マスト細胞 / 生体防御 / GFP / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
The functional analysis of basophils in vivo has long been hampered by the lack of model animals that are deficient only in basophils. To overcome this limitation, we established Mcpt8^<DTR> mice in that basophils can be conditionally ablated by administration of diphtheria toxin. Taking advantage of this mouse model, we showed that basophils play an important role in the acquired protective immunity against tick infestation.