Elucidation of the roles of tumor necrosis factor and chemokines in inflammation-associated carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIDA Naofumi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30182067)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍 / 炎症 / 微小環境 / ケモカイン / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 大腸がん / 炎症性腸疾患 / 新生血管 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 線維化 / 線維細胞 / マウス / ラジオ波照射 / 肝臓がん / 樹状細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 肺転移 / 腫瘍血管 / サイクロオキゲナーゼ / βカテニン / アゾキメタン / デキストラン硫酸塩
Research Abstract
We investigated the pathophysiological roles of chemokines in mouse tumor models. We proved that a chemokine, CCL2, was produced in colon tissues during the course of carcinogenesis process caused by the combined treatment of azoxymethane and dextran sodium sulfate. The produced CCL2 induced the migration of cyclooxygenase-2-expressing macrophages, thereby contributing to the development and progression of carcinomas. Moreover, another chemokine, CCL3, was produced in the same carcinogenesis step and contributed to the establishment of fibrosis in the later phase of the process. On the contrary, we observed that anti-tumor effects after radiofrequency ablation of mouse hepatoma were augmented by an intravenous injection of CCL3, which could trigger the migration of dendritic cells into the ablated sites, thereby inducing a tumor-specific immunity. Thus, in contrast to endogenously produced CCL3, a pharmacological dose of CCL3 may induce tumor-specific immunity by regulating the migratory process of dendritic cells.