Gastric tumorigenesis through cooperation of COX-2/PGE2 pathway and inflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Masanobu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (40324610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Hiroko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80362515)
ISHIKAWA Tomoo  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (70322162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃がん / 炎症 / COX-2 / PGE_2 / マウスモデル / PGE2 / TGF-beta
Research Abstract
To generate a novel mouse model in which TGF-βsignaling is blocked and COX-2/PGE_2 pathway is activated, we tried construction of transgenic mice expressing Cre in gastric epithelial cells using K19 gene promoter. However, we found that K19 promoter is active in whole body during embryogenesis and its expression efficiency is very low in adult stomach, indicating that other promoter than K19 is required for future construction of stomach specific Cre mice.