Analysis of phosphoryl at ionsignals in regulation of stem cell system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tohru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (50280962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NADA Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (50291448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 多能性 / リン酸化シグナル / 生殖細胞 / 再生医学 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / EG細胞 / Aktシグナル / ERKシグナル / 生殖系列 / 幹細胞システム / 胚性幹細胞(ES細胞) / 始原生殖細胞 / 中胚葉誘導 / 胚性幹細胞 / 中胚葉分化 / 分化可塑性 / 初期化
Research Abstract
Stem cell system is involved in pathological aspects of ti ssues, such as tumorigenesis and aging, as well as in regulation of tissue homeostasis. Tn addition, pluripotent stem cells hold great promise in cell transplantation therapy. Tn this study, we have shown that the phosphorylation signals including Akt signal regulate tumorigenesi s of tissues, acquisition of pluripotency in germl ine cells and induction of iPS(induced pluripotent stem) cells. By manipulation of phosphorylation signal s, we also developed in vitro differentiation system of germ cells from pluripotent stem