Controlling of chronic inflammatory diseases via regulation of inflammation stroma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masaaki  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (00250514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (20391922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症 / 非免疫系細胞 / サイトカイン / IL-6 / IL-6アンプ / IL-17
Research Abstract
We defined the inflammation stroma cells as cells having excessive chenokine production after NFkB and STAT3 stimulation. The inflammation stroma cells have type 1 collagen molecules and include endothelial cells, fibroblasts, astrocytes, and epithelial cells. The main founding in this project is that excessive activation of the he inflammation stroma cells by an excessive neural activation particularly via sympathetic neuron' s creates a gateway for immune cells in blood vessels including autoreactive CD4+ T cells followed by the development of an autoimmune disease.