Study for the determination of cell fates by NotchL as environment factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Katsuto  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生病理 / Notchリガンド / 分化環境 / 膵臟 / Sox9 / 膵細胞 / 未分化性 / 胸腺 / T細胞
Research Abstract
Advances in the knowledge of the stem cells ; ES, iPS or tissue-specific stem cells, have allowed the significant improvement of regenerative medicine. However, these stem cells cannot differentiate into functional mature cells without an appropriate environment. Thus, the manipulation of the environment factors is necessary for the regeneration at various tissues. In this study, we have focused on Notch ligands as an environment factor, and examine their physiological significances for the development of lymphocytes or pancreas.