Molecular Mechanisms underlying a novel form of cell death induced by impaired GDNF signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Hideki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経分化・再生研究チーム, チームリーダー (00360511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞死 / GDNF / 腸管神経 / カスパーゼ / アポトーシス / 腸管神経系 / RETチロシンキナーゼ / ヒルシュスプルング病 / RET / Bcl-XL / Bcl-xL / 神経分化
Research Abstract
Investigation of molecular mechanism underlying caspase-independent cell death of enteric neurons triggered by GDNF deprivation(CI DEN) revealed an intrinsic absence of Apaf-1 function in enteric neurons, which appears to account for the lack in morphological hallmark of apoptosis in CIDEN. Genetic manipulation to block CIDEN in vivo did not cause an increased numbers of enteric neurons, suggesting that CIDEN does not occur in the physiological condition. Blocking CIDEN, however, rescued the intestinal aganglionosis in a mouse model for Hirschsprung disease(HSCR, congenital absence of the enteric ganglia), suggesting that CIDEN is central to the pathogenesis of HSCR.