Elucidation of Shiga-toxigenic Escherichia coli produced Subtilase cytotoxin-induced cell damage mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60164703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINAGA Naoko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (20092108)
SHIMIZU Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70312840)
YAHIRO Kinnosuke  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任准教授 (80345024)
TSUTSUKI Hiroyasu  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (40586608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWABARA Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
MORI Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70345023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords毒素 / ER ストレス / アポトーシス / 受容体 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / サブチラーゼサイトトキシン / BiP / ERストレス / Bcl-2 / 志賀毒素
Research Abstract
Subtilase cytotoxin (SubAB) is an AB5 cytotoxin produced by some strains of Shiga-toxigenic Escherichia coli. The A subunit is a subtilase-like serine protease and cleaves an endoplasmic reticulum (ER) chaperone, BiP, leading to ER stress, which induces transient inhibition of protein synthesis and cell cycle arrest at G1 phase, and PERK-mediated Bax/Bak conformational change, cytochrome c release from mitochondria, followed by caspase-dependent apoptosis in mammalian cells. In addition, we showed in mice that SubAB induced small bowel hemorrhage and a coagulopathy characterized by thrombocytopenia, prolonged prothrombin time and activated partial thromboplastin time.