The roles of innate T cells in bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAI Yasunobu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (90158402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Hsakata  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (20363369)
SHBATA Kensuke  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50529972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染免疫 / 自然免疫CD4+T細胞 / CD30L / Listeria monocytogenes / IFN-gamma / 感染防禦 / IL-12/IL-15 / 自然免疫T細胞 / CD301 / IL-17 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌 / IL-2 / IL-15 / HY特異性CD8T細胞 / リステリア感染 / キラー活性 / γインターフェロン / 負の選択
Research Abstract
Innate T cells are defined as(1) cells that develop in the thymus under different signal pathways from conventional T cells,(2) cells that express an activated and/or memory T-cell phenotype and exhibit immediate effector functions.(3) cells that includd y6 T cells, memory phenotype(MP) CD44^<hlgh> CD62L^<low> CD4^+ and CD8^+ T cells. Innate y6 T cells already differentiate into interleukin(IL)-li-producing cells within the fetal thymus. HESl plays a role in regulating differentiation of IL-li producing y6 T cells in thymus and" naturally occurring y6 T cells" play a protective role in the lung at very early stage after systemic infection with Mycobacterium bovis BCG. We further found that IL-lsKo mice are highly susceptible to Listeria monocytogenes and bystander proliferation of the innate CD8^+ T cells induced by L. monocytogenes was impaired in the absence of IL-Is. These results suggested that IL-Is plays an important role in the maintenance and functions of innate CD8^+ T cells, which participate in innate host defense mechanisms. We also found that CDsoLKO mice are highly susceptible to L. monocytogenes infection accompanied by a marked decrease in innate MP IFN-y+ CD4+ T cells at an early stage after infection. These findings suggested that a potential role of CDsoL in activation of innate CD4^+ T cells at an early stage after bacterial in fection.