Molecular analysis of physiological phenomena of Legionella expressed in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shin-ichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60128113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Jun  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60271441)
IIDA Ken-ichiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00346777)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレジオネラ / 細胞内寄生 / 糖代謝 / 環境 / 生理学 / Legionella pneumophila / Legionella oakridgensis / 細胞内増殖 / Legionella dumoffii / 小胞体 / 低温 / グルコース代謝 / 細胞内寄生菌 / アメーバ
Research Abstract
Legionellae cause pneumonia in humans. Microbes that cause pneumonia usually live in the upper-respiratory organs and infect humans by droplets. In contrast, Legionella organisms are living in the environment such as surface water and soil. Hence, to totally understand Legionella infection, it is important to know how Legionella survives under environmental stress. One of their remarkable characteristics is their ability to grow in amoeba. They also have other abilities to survive in environmental stresses like low temperatures, low nutrition, etc. In this study, we tried to elucidate(1) the molecular mechanism by which they are able to grow in the amoeba at low temperature,(2) glucose metabolism which enables intracellular growth, and(3) micromillieu for intracellular bacterial growth in the host cells.