New role of interleukin-17 in protective immunity against intracellular bacterial infections and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Goro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30229455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Masayuki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (90359985)
ARAKAWA Takeshi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (50305190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染免疫 / インターロイキン17 / 細胞内寄生性細菌 / 感染防御 / 結核菌 / 腫瘍 / インターロイキンー17 / BCG / リステリア菌 / ネズミチフス菌 / インターロイキン-17A / T細胞レセプターγδT細胞 / マイコバクテリア感染 / リステリア菌感染
Research Abstract
IL-17 was identified as a proinflammatory cytokine which induce generation and migration of neutrophils. We demonstrated that IL-17 also participate in protective immunity against intracellular bacterial infection in neutrophil-independent manner. To address the mechanism of IL-17-mediated protection, IL-17-deficient mice infected with mycobacteria were analyzed. In the absence of IL-17 produced byγδT cells, mature granuloma formation in the lung was impaired, with attenuated protective immunity against Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Induction of adhesion molecules by IL-17 was indicated to be important in the mature granuloma formation. All the results suggest that regulation of IL-17-producing cells would be a new approach to enhance protective immunity against tuberculosis.