Studies on cross-reactive antibodies to multiple subtypes of influenza virus henagglutinin induced by mucosal immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (10292062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yasuhiko  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90206540)
ITO Kimihito  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (60396314)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / インフルエンザ / 抗体 / 粘膜免疫 / 交差感染防御
Research Abstract
Currently used parenteral influenza vaccines induce serum IgG antibody response against hemagglutinin (HA), but do not protect primary infection in the respiratory tissues. In addition, vaccine-induced antibodies are not cross-reactive to viruses with different HA subtypes from that of vaccine strains. In this study, we found that intranasal immunization of mice with inactivated influenza viruses induced antibodies cross-reactive to multiple HA subtypes. Furthermore, it was suggested that IgA antibodies associated with mucosal immunity played an important role in heterosubtypic inhibition of virus replication.