Identification and characterization of host factors required for virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Shoji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90263160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス複製 / ウイルス / 細胞因子 / HIV / 複製
Research Abstract
Two host cell factors were identified that regulate the replication of HIV-1, the causative agent of AIDS. One is involved in the reverse transcription stage, while the other is potentially involved in the nuclear translocation stage. The fact that these host factors did not affect cell growth implicates these factors as a potential therapeutic target for treatment of HIV-1-infected individuals.