Analysis of infection mechanisms of hepatitis C virus and establishment of the indicator cell lines for viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (50157252)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHCV / 複製 / 宿主因子 / マイクロRNA / 感染 / 指示細胞 / リポーター / ヒト不死化肝細胞
Research Abstract
A liver-specific microRNA, miR-122, has been shown to participate in the efficient replication of hepatitis C virus(HCV). In this study, we examined the possibility of establishing a new permissive cell line for HCV propagation by the expression of miR-122. Among the cell lines we examined, Hep3B cells stably expressing miR-122(Hep3B/ miR-122) exhibited a significant enhancement of HCVcc propagation. Furthermore, a line of" cured" cells established by elimination of HCV RNA from the Hep3B/ miR-122 replicon cells exhibited an enhanced expression of miR-122.