Structural and functional analysis of the mechanism for HIV-1 evolution/ adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Akio  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90127043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMAGUCHI Masako  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80452647)
MIYAKE Ariko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20548622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / HIV-1 / 適応進化 / ゲノム解析 / アクセサリー蛋白質 / 適応変異 / 種特異性
Research Abstract
Using the viral adaptation in cells and genetic engineering in vitro, we have successfully generated macaque-tropic HIV-1(HIV-1mt) that evades the anti-viral effect of all known anti-HIV-1 factors present in macaque cells(CypA, TRIM5., APOBEC3 and Tetherin). By improving the infection system of HIV-1mt and macaque monkeys, it would be possible to analyze experimentally the battle between HIV-1 and hosts. This would lead to the accomplishment of in vivo evaluation system for HIV-1 otherwise impossible.