Development of novel therapy against the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of human immunodeficiency virus(HIV).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40146600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMITSU Kaori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20381783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHIV-1 / NF-κB / Tat / Cyclin T1 / 潜伏感染 / HDAC / クロマチン / HIV / 転写機構
Research Abstract
In this study, we have been exploring the step of viral transcription that is the rate-determining step of viral replication in order to provide vital information for the development of novel anti-HIV strategy. We have clarified the interaction between Tat and CycT1 at the AA side chain level by creating a number of CycT1 mutants in which critical AA resides were substituted by Ala based recently published 3D structure of Tat-CycT1 molecular complex. These findings have provided scientific basis for the development of Tat inhibitors.