Regulation of APOBEC3 gene expression and its transcript splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masaaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Sachiyo  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297629)
HAKATA Yoshiyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30344500)
TAKAMURA Shiki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (90528564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords個体 / 感染抵抗性 / 宿主因子 / 遺伝子発現 / APOBEC3 / 遺伝子多型 / スプライシング / 翻訳効率 / 進化 / レトロウイルス / 複製制御 / シチジンデアミナーゼ / 発現制御 / エキソン / 単一塩基多型 / 中和抗体 / Bリンパ球 / 活性化
Research Abstract
Polymorphisms at the mouse APOBEC3(mA3) gene locus have been associated with different susceptibilities to infection with mouse leukemia viruses. In virus-resistant C57BL/6(B6) mice, mA3 transcripts and protein are more abundant than those in susceptible BALB/c mice, and these strains of mice also express mA3 transcripts with different splicing patterns. B6 mice express predominantly the exon 5-deficient transcript, which confer more efficient translation than the full-length transcript. By employing in vitro splicing assays using genomic DNA clones, we identified two critical determinants that regulate exon 5 inclusion into mA3 transcripts : the number of TCCT repeats upstream of exon 5 and the newly identified single nucleotide polymorphism within exon 5 located 12 bases upstream of the exon 5/intron 5 boundary.