Application of iPS cells to the investigation of the pathogenesis of human retroviral infectious diseases and to the establishment of their prevention and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Koji (2010-2011)  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (60260270)
山本 直樹 (2009)  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, エイズ研究センター, センター長 (00094053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYO Akihide  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (20363814)
TAKEDA Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 研究員 (50396959)
阪井 弘治  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (60260270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエイズ / HIV / 移植・再生医療 / ウイルス / 感染症 / AIDS
Research Abstract
We carried out this study in order to obtain basic information on the prevention of virus infection by novel therapies and on the development of therapeutic drugs against human retroviral infectious diseases utilizing human and macaque iPS cells. We introduced the HIV-1 gp160 membrane glycoprotein gene into human iPS cells, and obtained high expression of the gene. Remarkable cellular immunity was induced in HIV-1 gp160-iPS cells-inoculated mice. Thus we showed the feasibility of human iPS cells as a vector with superior performance for novel AIDS vaccines. We introduced into human iPS cells modified cellular factors engineered to inhibit the propagation of HIV, and succeeded to establish cell lines constitutively expressing either of the genes. We established iPS cells from rhesus monkey dermal fibroblasts, and succeeded to differentiate them to stem cells of blood lineage.