Memory Th1/Th2 cell differentiation and its epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50237468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫記憶 / アレルギー・喘息 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Immunological Memory is a central theme in acquired immunity. The findings from the research on Immunological Memory will contribute to the development of more effective and safer vaccines against infectious diseases, as well as can be beneficial to the development of therapeutic vaccines for controlling so called pathogenic immune memory cells that trigger allergy or autoimmune diseases, and furthermore, to the development of vaccines for cancer. In this study, we found that Polycomb group molecule EZH2 and Trithorax group molecules Men-1 control the generation and functional maintenance of Th2 memory cells.