Elucidation of the mechanism underlying immune cell trafficking dependent on lysophospholipid signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50064613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Haruko  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (70379246)
UMEMOTO Eiji  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (90452440)
BAI Zhongbin  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (10512840)
VERJAN GARCIA Noel  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (90533216)
CAI Linjun  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (90584079)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ球ホーミング / 血管内皮細胞 / リゾリン脂質 / 細胞接着 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
We analyzed the role of a lysophospholipase D, autotaxin(ATX), which produces a bioactive lipid mediator, lysophospholipid(LPA). ATX is highly expressed in the high endothelial venules(HEVs) that mediate lymphocyte trafficking into lymph nodes. We found that ATX expression is highly correlated with lymphocyte extravasation at HEVs and that inhibition of ATX and LPA receptors resulted in strong impairment of lymphocyte trafficking into lymph nodes. LPA abrogated this suppression. These data strongly suggest that the ATX/ LPA axis is a positive regulator of lymphocyte extravasation at HEVs.