Molecular mechanism of T cell development in Notch signal mediated nitch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HABU Sonoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30051618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Keiko  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20053374)
SATAKE Masanobu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / 胸腺ノッチ / T細胞分化 / ノッチシグナル
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that in theT cell developing pathway, GATA3 and Runx1, T cell specific transcription factors, are induced to express correlatively to Notch receptor on immature T cell in the thymus. Notch ligand required for T cells development is also characterized. The over-expression of these transcription factors impaired the early stage developing pathway. Collectively, developing stage specific Notch signaling is suggested regulate the expression of both transcription factors. We also established human Notch L transgenic mice.