The significance of the PSA screening for prostate cancer from social and economic viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60134095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKIHARA Koji  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80285270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺がん / PSA検診 / 医療経済 / 医療費 / システムモデル / KJ法 / 受診行動 / WTP
Research Abstract
In order to find out the significance of the PSA screening for prostate cancer from social and economic viewpoints, 26, 186 answers of the questionnaire for middle and advanced age men in the whole country were analyzed and the systems model of the prostate cancer treatment was developed. WTP of the screening of prostate cancer was higher than that of other cancers and the posi tive educational campaign of the screening and the scientific information concerning PSA seems to be useful as the motivation and the behavior modification for the screening of prostate cancer. The cost benefit ratio of prostate cancer treatment was higher than that of breast cancer, and there was no great difference between the date including the screening cost and that excluding it. PSA is considered to be almost equal compared with other major screenings from economic point of view.