Project/Area Number |
21390158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAI Ichiro 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
KOBAYASHI Mariko 放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70383106)
MARU Mitsue 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (50241980)
TAKEDA Yuko 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70302411)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 癌 / 社会医学 / がん / サバイバーシップ / 親のがん / がんイメージ / 教育現場 / 精神腫瘍学 / 性科学 / がん患者家族 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to reveal social problems that cancer survivors confront in local communities, workplaces, and schools. We conducted surveys regarding 1) the general public's perception of cancer prognosis and incidence, 2) school teachers' perception of support for children whose parents have cancer, and 3) work-related issues experienced by mothers of children with pediatric cancers. Based on the results, we discussed measures that could achieve an effective and sustainable support system for cancer survivors in Japan.