Detection of adverse events in electronic medical records using natural language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOYABE Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 危機管理本部危機管理室, 教授 (20227648)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインシデントレポート / 電子カルテ / テキストマイニング / 自然言語処理 / チャートレビュー / 医療事故医療事故 / 医療事故 / 転倒・転落
Research Abstract
Incident reporting system is widely used in hospital to detect patient safety incidents and adverse events. However, there are several problems in the system such as under-reporting and lag-time between events and submission of the reports. To resolve these issues, we tried to detect incidents by using natural language processing of electronic medical records. We constructed syntactic-semantic category decision rules and applied these rules to narrative text data in medical records. As for inpatient falls, these rules showed satisfactory performance(sensitivity 86. 5% and specificity 97. 5%). Progress notes and discharge summaries were not appropriate for data sources to be used in this method because of their low specificity or low sensitivity. In contrast, natural language processing of text data on image order entries enables rapid detection of injurious falls. This method is useful to compensate the shortcomings of incident reporting system such as the under reporting and the lag-time.