Smooth Transition to and Implementation of Palliative Care : Issues in Clinical Practice Guidelines and QOL Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kikuko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70464229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Takeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
SUZUKAMO Yoshimi  東北大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60362472)
SHIMOZUMA Kojiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378773)
OHSUMI Shozo  四国がんセンター, 乳腺科, 医長 (20416473)
TSUKIYAMA Yoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90264895)
SUKEGAWA Akiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30347322)
SAITO Mari  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (80295485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAHARA Fumiki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30201734)
URUSHIHARA Hisashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10511917)
Research Collaborator AIDA Hideko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40258976)
OKUYAMA Akiko  東京大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
TAKAGAKI Nobumasa  日本バブテスト病院, 総合内科, 医長
SHIKATA Satoru  蘇生会総合病院, 外科, 医長
SATO Teruyuki  京都市立病院, 総合外科, 副部長
TOYAMA Mayumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緩和ケア / 診療ガイドライン / QOL評価 / MID / 意思決定 / エビデンス / 情報共有 / 患者の視点 / EORTC QLQ-C15-PAL / 緩和ケアのエビデンス / コミュニケーション / がん
Research Abstract
Interviews with drafters of clinical practice guidelines for cancer and clinicians involved in palliative care, as well as content analysis of clinical practice guidelines from other countries, revealed the following issues regarding the transition to and implementation of palliative care : obtaining evidence for palliative care, bridging the information gap, the volume of palliative care descriptions and author characteristics, and a clear display of consensus when drafting treatment guidelines. Based on a nationwide survey, awareness of QOL stood at roughly 20%. We verified the Japanese-language edition of the EORTC QLQ-C15-PAL(a QOL assessment questionnaire for palliative care patients), and used it in a multicenter prospective study and demonstrated the minimally important difference(MID) of QOL scores for palliative care in the clinical setting.