Investigation and Research for Constructing an Ethics Governance in Basic and Clinical researches in Life and Medical Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IDA Ryuichi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40127543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Takayuki  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, バイオサイエンス部, 部長 (30174410)
KAWAMURA Takashi  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構健康科学センター, センター長/教授 (10252230)
SATO Keiko  京都大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10398456)
MUTO Kaori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50345766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOJIMA Kumie  放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージングセンター, 調査役 (90218272)
SUZUKI Mika  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究生 (60555259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生命倫理 / 倫理ガバナンス / 倫理審査委員会 / 国家生命倫理委員会 / 研究倫理 / 生命倫理規範 / 倫理審査委員会(IRB) / 倫理意識 / 倫理研修 / 生命・医科学 / 生命倫理ガバナンス / 地域倫理委員会 / 機関内倫理審査委員会(IRB) / 国際生命倫理 / 生命倫理律法 / 先端医学 / 国家倫理委員会
Research Abstract
The bioethics governance consists of three pillars, i. e. domestic ethical norms, ethics review system and ethics education and training. We conducted a comparative study on the current Japanese bioethics governance system with that of several countries, in order to suggest a more appropriate bioethics governance system in Japan. Considering Japan's characteristic feature of reliance not on basic bioethics legislation but rahter on administrative guidelines, some suggestions are made, in particular, for an effective ethics review system and the need is expressed of a more systematic ethics educationa and training for researchers as well as members of ethics committees.