| Project/Area Number |
21390163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2011) Osaka University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Hisashi 大阪大学, 名誉教授 (90127241)
SHIMAZU Takeshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
TOMONO Kazunori 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40202204)
KUWAGATA Yasuyuki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50273678)
OGURA Hiroshi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70301265)
SHIOZAKI Tadahiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60278687)
MATSUMOTO Naoya 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50359808)
IRISAWA Taro 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50379202)
MUROYA Takashi 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20528434)
HIROSE Tomoya 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70597509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 感染制御学 / NETs / 先制攻撃的感染予防策 / MRSA / SIRS / 院内感染 / 先制攻撃的接触予防策 / VAP / SOFA / DIC診断基準 / フィトンチッド / 多剤耐性菌 / MDRP / 挿管 / 開放創 |
| Research Abstract |
After introduction of preemptive contact precautions for intubated patients in critical care center, incidence of healthcare-associated MRSA infection (HA-MRSA infection) significantly decreased in not only intubated patients, but also all the patients. Risk factors for HA-MRSA infection in critical care center were intubation, open wound, antibiotic treatments, and use of steroids, all within 24hrs of admission. Neutrophil extracellular traps(NETs) were promptly expressed in sputum after respiratory infection, and decreased as infection subsided. NETs were expressed in blood in response to not only infection but also noninfectious severe insults. It is necessary to clarify clinical significance of NETs.