A study on dentist用atient妖ental hygienist risk communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOBUTOMO Koichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90037424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Akihito  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
HAMASAKI Tomoko  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60316156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / チーム医療 / 患者 / 歯科 / リスク / コミュニケーション / リスクマネージメント / リスクメネージメント
Research Abstract
In the study, communication among a dentist, a dental hygienist, and a patient in dental practice settings was evaluated. Specifically, how three types of man-to-man communication among the stakeholders(i. e.," dentistpatient communication"," dentistdental hygienist communication"," patientdental hygienist communication") relates to patient outcome, such as patient satisfaction, impression of a dentist or dental hygienist, and adherence to medical regimen, was evaluated. Following the method advocated by Hagihara, man-to-man communication was evaluated by a gap in a patient' s and medical professional' s perception with respect to the level of explanation by a dentist or dental hygienist to the patient. As a result, other than patientdentist or patientdental hygienist communication, dentistdental hygienist communication was revealed to be closely related to a patient' s satisfaction with dental care.