The study of disease management of diabetes mellitus with usage of health examination and healthcare claim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABAZONO Akira  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Kazuaki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (20402886)
UNE Hiroshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40122676)
TANIHARA Shinichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40285771)
IMATO Takuya  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健診データ / レセプト / 糖尿病 / 疾病管理 / 電子レセプ / 健康診断 / 医療費 / HBA1c / BMI / 保険者 / KBAlc
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to contribute to disease management for diabetes mellitus by data of health examination and health care claims. The subjects who started treatment or those who improved lifestyle decreased blood glucose level by the study in a health insurance society. The subjects who had continued healthcare consultation decreased blood sugar level, while those who did not do healthcare consultation or those who stopped it did not improve blood sugar level in a national health insurance society. It was suggested that insurers need to implement disease management