A Study on Support System for Foreign Nurses Introduced by EconomicPartnership Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2011-2012)
Kyushu University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50294989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Reiko  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 准教授 (30432884)
KAWAGUCHI Yoshichika  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00295776)
大野 俊  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 特任教授 (10448409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Shun  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10448409)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国人看護師 / 外国人介護士 / 経済連携協定 / 国際労働力移動 / インドネシア / フィリピン
Research Abstract
Japan has opened her domestic labor market for health care sector as a governmentpolicy for the first time since 2008, when she accepted Indonesian nurses under the Japan-Indonesia Economic Partnership Agreement. The following year, Japan has started to accept Filipino nurses under the Japan-Philippines Economic Partnership Agreement. Since these are the first cases for Japan to accept foreign professionals in health care sectors, Japan has many problems to be solved before establishing a better scheme to accept them. This study aims to identify the emerging issues with regards to the nurse migration under the above mentioned agreement. The findings of this study were the followings:
1. Although the general scheme of accepting foreign nurses under the JIEPA and JPEPA was basically common, there were many differences in socio-demographic characteristicsof nurses as well as their migration patterns
2. Despite such difference of nurses, Japanese hospitals were likely to highly evaluate those who were eager to study, and had appropriate attitude toward patients.
3. Hospital evaluated that after they accepted foreign nurses, the workplace had become activated. This was observed regardless the difference of the nurses’ nationality.