A study of quality evaluation for the interprofessional collaboration of the hospital in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Nobuo  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30315709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takumi  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (30315759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Masanobu  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10204950)
SENOO Atsushi  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00299992)
INOUE Kaoru  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90259143)
FUKUSHIMA Osamu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60173332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医学・薬学教育 / 専門職連携教育 / 専門職連携協働 / フォーカスグループ / チーム医療 / 病院の質的評価 / Interprofessional Collaboration / Interprofessional Work / 連携協働評価 / 臨地実習 / 多専門職連携 / ファシリテータ / NHSトラスト / 全国アンケート調査 / 多專門職連携 / パス解析
Research Abstract
After considering theses results, it is showed that there is a great difference in image between service providers and service recipients. In the generalised framework of "the quality of medical service","choices of the service" is produced depending on the patients' needs as service recipients, and then the relationship between providers and recipients would be built. However, in the clinical field, it is difficult that this framework does work well. It is indicated that, in the organization which cannot promote the interprofessional working, there could be a great difference between service providers and recipients.