Exploratory study of a usability of gene information on the health promotion and prevention of disease in the community setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Masanobu  自治医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 准教授 (10285801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KJII Eiji  自治医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 教授 (40204391)
KAMESAKI Toyomi  自治医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 准教授 (90316513)
KUMADA Maki  自治医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 准教授 (40326830)
KOMATSU Kenichi  自治医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 助教 (70364510)
KANDA Takefumi  自治医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 助教 (10528673)
TAKESHIMA Tarou  自治医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 助教 (50554565)
KENZAKA Tsuneaki  自治医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 助教 (90437492)
今野 和典  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子情報 / 生活習慣病 / 行動変容 / 健康教育 / 遺伝子頻度 / 地域差 / 高血圧 / 遺伝子 / SNP / 塩分摂取 / 遺伝子検査 / GNB3 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
This study found that people worrying about some disease were likely to take genetic tests detecting the susceptibility to the same disease. Thus they may be more easily affected by the tests than others. The questionnaire survey found that the negative genetic test had risk to recurrence an undesirable lifestyle, especial in people restricting their preferred lifestyle. The genetic information should be carefully informed in this case. It is found that the effect of the notification of the genetic test was not observed in most items about the lifestyle. Although we need detailed analyses in future, the genetic tests might not be usable to the health promotion and prevention of disease.