Integrated research of histamine system from molecular to wholeanimals and humans using leading-edge technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takehiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (70028356)
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70506633)
KURAMASU Atsuo  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90302091)
SAKURAI Eiko  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90153949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40361076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒスタミン / 神経変性疾患 / H3受容体 / 分子イメージング / PET / PMAT / H1受容体占拠率 / 膵ランゲルハンス島β細胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 分子イメニジング / 小動物用PET/CT / ヒト臨床研究 / 中枢神経系 / ノックアウトマウス / 抗ヒスタミン薬
Research Abstract
Using leading-edge te chnologies, this study examined new roles of neuronal histamine which have not been fully dissolved. This study was performed on the experiments of molecular and cellular levels and whole animals, and we attempted the results were directly connected to tra nslational human PET studies. Main findings of this study are as follows : 1)The role of C-terminal on H3 receptors-mediated signal transduction were clarified ; 2)The transport of histamine in the CNS was mediated through a newly-identified non-specific t ransporter, PMAT (plasma membrane monoamine transporter)in astrocytes. 3)The existence and roles of H3 receptors in pancreatic islet cells were discovered for the first time. 4)The roles of histamine receptors on whole animals' behavioral levels were ex amined using histamine receptors knockout mice. 5)Brain pharmacokinetics of antihistamines was revealed using molecular PET imaging on the term of H1 receptor occupancy.