The study of molecular mechanism and new therapeutic strategy for the pathogenesis of inflammatory pulmonary di sease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Yoshitoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70221877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDO Tatsuhiko  理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 専任研究員 (30260227)
SUGIYMA Fumihiro  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90226481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症性肺疾患 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 間質性肺炎 / p38 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / COPD / 肺由来幹・前駆細胞 / CD69 / p38MAPK
Research Abstract
To put the molecular mechanism for pathogenesis of inflammatory pulmonary diseases to practical use, the following studies were performed. (1) Focusing on p38 which plays a central role in various inflammatory responses, one of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK), we tried to produce transgenic mice exhibiting p38 activation in tetracycline-dependent and site (type II alveolar epithelial cell: AECII)-specific manners. (2) We confirmed that severity of bleomycin-induced interstitial pneumonia/pulmonary fibrosis is clearly dependent on the degree of p38 activation in AECII and that IL-6 produced from AECII plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis as a trigger. (3) We induced chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in mice and comprehensively estimated plausible candidate molecules in COPD.