Bioimaging of tumor markers using both engineered lectins and antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20174782)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレクチン / 腫瘍マーカー / がん糖鎖抗原 / イメージング
Research Abstract
It is crucial to identify biomarkers that are highly selective and sensitive in the diagnosis of cancers. We aimed to make a diagnosis platform using both antibodies and engineered lectins for detecting increased glycoprotein expression and alteration of sugar moieties accompanied with tumor progression, respectively. Two kinds of methods were applied to screen engineered lectins from randomly substituted lectin library, and several clones specific for tumor-associated glyco-antigens were obtained. Some cancer cells and specimens clearly stained with Fc-fusion proteins of these engineered lectins, which indicated that it would be a selective tool for diagnosis along with a specific antibody.